aububs wrote:devil times five is an absolute classic and one of the best psycho kids movies. iirc the kids kill a guy and then turn him into a snowman, one of the kids dresses up in womens clothes and puts on makeup and acts like he's gonna seduce an old man? woman gets eaten by pirhanas in the bath i think?...turns out the kids are all from a mental asylum and just kill fuckin everyone, very coolToggle Spoiler
Dolls (1987) has some fun stop-motion but really tiring attempts at humour. Some of the worst British accents I've ever heard. Seemingly no continuity editor on set. Absolutely worth it for the shot of the dolls convening in the corner and reaching a democratic decision.
i haven't read it so no idea what to expect plot wise but they've cast dick and young wendy and young danny and those recreated shots rule and have me all
the shining is probably my favourite movie and ive been thinking lately how there's very few like, "holy fuck i can't believe _______ is getting made" things left to be made for me, i got episode vii, twin peaks s3, m b v
Are any of these movies particularly worth checking out?
Humanoids From The Deep (1980) Cannibal Girls (1973) Death Warmed Over (1984) Deranged (1987) Ruby (1977) Killer Workout (1987) Mausoleum (1983) The Spider (1991) The Pyx (1973) Hack-O-Lantern (1988) Humongous (1982) Spookies (1986) There's Nothing Out There (1991)
Celiac Cruz wrote:This one has no real explanation: Image
jalapeño ranch wrote:Are any of these movies particularly worth checking out?
Humanoids From The Deep (1980) Cannibal Girls (1973) Death Warmed Over (1984) Deranged (1987) Ruby (1977) Killer Workout (1987) Mausoleum (1983) The Spider (1991) The Pyx (1973) Hack-O-Lantern (1988) Humongous (1982) Spookies (1986) There's Nothing Out There (1991)
if your standars are as low as mine...
loved Hack-o-Lantern loved Humanoids from the Deep loved Mausoleum (McLoughlin's, aka One Dark Night. never seen Dugan's. both came out in 82/83) loved Spookies liked Ruby liked Killer Workout meh on Humongous
if you mean death warmed up as opposed to death warmed over? yeah that's def worth watching too
kiwi movie about a guy who is brainwashed to kill his parents by a mad scientist (who lives on a cool remote island, obvs). it has zombies, motorbikes, and a lot of gore
haven't seen it in years but remember liking it a lot
Combarieu declares that the songs of birds are not "musical" either, because they are "very difficult to take down in notation." See his Music-Its Laws and Evolution, 155. Will some divine power please create a "Musical" bird to sing the Air for G String in exact Equal Temperament for M. Combarieu?
jalapeño ranch wrote:Are any of these movies particularly worth checking out?
Humanoids From The Deep (1980) Cannibal Girls (1973) Death Warmed Over (1984) Deranged (1987) Ruby (1977) Killer Workout (1987) Mausoleum (1983) The Spider (1991) The Pyx (1973) Hack-O-Lantern (1988) Humongous (1982) Spookies (1986) There's Nothing Out There (1991)
Spring horror watchlist, now that we're officially into Summer
1. Spookies 2. Body Parts 3. It’s Alive 4.Feeders 5. C.H.U.D. 6. April Fool’s Day 7. Get Out 8. The Beyond 9. Tales From The Crypt 10. Dr. Terror’s House Of Horrors 11. Alucarda 12. Galaxy Of Horrors 13. Witchfinder General 14. Super Dark Times 15. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 16. House On Haunted Hill 17. Demons 18. Twitch Of The Death Nerve (Bay Of Blood) 19. Godzilla 20. Tourist Trap 21. The Vault Of Horror 22. Godzilla Raids Again 23. World War Z 24. Leatherface: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre III 25. Spring 26. Us 27. House Of The Long Shadows 28. The Wicker Man 29. Monster Squad 30. Demons 2 31. Deep Red
It legit doesn’t do anything that made the original good. Like, what? The original was so low-key influential. P much jacob’s ladder runs through to the closer music video (and rabbit in your headlights vid/sample), informs se7en and is a huge influence on Team Silence when making silent hill 1 and 2 and the yamaoka ost.
Adrienne Lynne’s whole erotic thriller/neo noir look and feel always had this undercurrent of darkness - not in a sexy, brooding way, but in the way it was framed and shot always had a wet, earthy, disquieting quality and it gets channeled into straight horror with JL. It’s all about the disturbing body dysmorphia coupled with sexual dysfunction like the way the party scene shifts gradually into scary unreality but then you’re fucking there and there’s low, Dutch angles and fog machines and the girlfriend getting fucked by a demon appendage. And the double take of the morphed penis tail in the subway. And Lynne always has gel on the lense to give this soft, kinda hazy effect so that you’re never really sure of anything - the reality and nightmare. You never feel stable in this movie. It’s one of the last scummy New York movies too - big, old flats and pre-gentrified subways already carrying a real world menace that becomes the foundation from which hallucinations and surreal horror are built. Weird ass alleyways and shit. It’s basically this movie, light sleeper, and Abel Ferrara’s first few 90s flicks (kings of New York, bad lieutenant) and then it’s all done. New York is done for this shit. And there’s this vulnerability and instability that Robbins does that Michael fucking ealy (as hot as he is) can never do. You also have the fucking alley that becomes the hell operating room with the art installation editing to make heads vibrate and body horror that occurs just at the periphery of the shot. That was p much the next decade in horror - at least in the way it looked.
And this trailer is all hurt locker hyper editing flash backs to the war and bullshit ghosts standing on a clean ass subway and MY BROTHER’S BLEEDING. Jacob’s Ladder was such a confluence of amazing shit and tone and Danny aielo and Tim Robbins and Matt craven’s cameo as twitchy exposition dump scientist/deep throat and lynne’s Lighting and taking late 80s erotic thriller to its natural horror endpoint. It’s everything. What even is this?