Jim Belush Twitter wrote:@JimBelushi
Dec 29
Apparently, a lot of people think anime and cannabis go together. I guess I’m set!
khal yeezus wrote:
Pris wrote:I've been watching a ton of movies this year, but I haven't always kept up with this thread. So, catching up with my 10 favorite movies I've seen in 2018.
Sign of the Cross (1932) - It's Charles Laughton as Emperor Nero. That's 10/10 already, but to add to it, this one is very pre-code, going overboard with cruelty and sex. I guess you could get away with A LOT of shit claiming a Christian message. Certainly NOT the kind of boring roman/bible movie they'd make later on.
Général Idi Amin Dada: Autoportrait (1974) - Idi Amin approved of all but two scenes in this documentary. Apparently he liked the rest where he comes off as a complete madman. And to get the two scenes he disliked deleted, he held all of the French in Uganda hostage and had them call and plead with the director. This one features the classic scene where Amin 'wins' a swimming competition.
L'assassin habite... au 21 (1942) - An early Clouzot whodunnit that's a lot of fun to watch... and to figure out. A great detective and some wonderfully colorful characters.
Le mystère Picasso (1956) - Another Clouzot, this one is mostly made up of Picasso drawing. All of the works were destroyed afterwards so they only appear in this movie. It's great watching the drawings take shape. They keep it interesting by playing with the formula throughout.
Truth or Dare?: A Critical Madness (1986) - This is a fantastic beer movie. While so many 80's slahsers and horrors are just coma-inducing, finally here's a shitshow that just delivers on the violence and madness. People get fucking killed!
The War Game (1965) - A short docudrama about a nuclear attack on England. Very dramatic and memorable. They're talking about people feeling apathic after a nuclear attack and one of the kids they interview about his future just says "I don't wanna be nuffing." RIYL Threads, The Day After.
Daïnah la métisse (1932) - Another short, but not by choice. It just got butchered. Still, there's mindblowing visuals to carry it. Also very far ahead of its time dealing with race. Loved this.
Experiment in Terror (1962) - It has a heated opening scene that the film can't completely deliver on, but it's good enough to reccomend. It looks like a million bucks and the villain is terrifying.
Blast of Silence (1961) - Another later noir, but most of all a classic in loner cinema. This has desperate cringe scenes like in Taxi Driver.
The Unknown (1927) - This Lon Chaney movie just blew my mind the entire running time. It's crazy and it gets crazier and crazier. It's about a guy who pretends he has no arms and it all reminded me of this scene in Crumb where Crumb is talking about a comic he couldn't finish because it was too fucked up.
Pris wrote:Truth or Dare?: A Critical Madness (1986) - This is a fantastic beer movie. While so many 80's slahsers and horrors are just coma-inducing, finally here's a shitshow that just delivers on the violence and madness. People get fucking killed!
Franco wrote:
Book Club! Everything about this was amazing except for all of the dialogue. Great to watch these 4 though. And then they end on a montage with “More Than This” playing and I’m swept up in a pile.
aububs wrote:Pris wrote:Truth or Dare?: A Critical Madness (1986) - This is a fantastic beer movie. While so many 80's slahsers and horrors are just coma-inducing, finally here's a shitshow that just delivers on the violence and madness. People get fucking killed!
there's a lot of competition but this is maybe my favourite sov horror
mellowgold wrote:Franco wrote:
Book Club! Everything about this was amazing except for all of the dialogue. Great to watch these 4 though. And then they end on a montage with “More Than This” playing and I’m swept up in a pile.
did u love andy garcia??
Users browsing this forum: a new dad for all, A-Ok, ahungbunny, Althea, Architecture, Autarch, beardhurts, becky, Brother Kenny, chewy, dan, Down n dirty rufus, food court baby, fosse, Fr. Blanc, goldmatt, griffith scannell, Grumby, Hal Jordan, hoopdog, i am rich, Jefferson Zeppelin, Legion, Lowercase Tea, mego, Merciel, Milquetoaster Strudels, mini, mondrary, mystery meat, oh! it's max!, palmer eldritch, papi chulo, pink snake, powderfinger, qwerty, Rainbow Battle Kid, rankoutsider, REAL BASED SLOB, Red Donuts, Robert, scurrydog, sevenarts, Shotfrog, sky cracks open, springheeljack, Tackleberry, techno beats, That Demon Life, toots, trampoline, tsargaritaville, waldojeffers1, warmjets, Woke Mind Virus, wuk, xxx-xxx-xxxx and 339 guests