Demonlover (I can't remember if I watched this at the end of 2017 or beginning of 2018 -- but it's one of my favourite things i've seen in the last few years) Irma Vep Goodbye, South, Goodbye Fox and His Friends A Brighter Summer Day Trouble Every Day The Terrorizers Unknown Pleasures The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant Certain Women Kaili Blues Cruising Claire's Camera Boarding Gate Buffalo '66 Everybody Wants Some!! New Rose Hotel Ganja and Hess
CIARA IS DEFIANTLY A MAN AND ITS DISGUSTING MY CUZIN WAS THROWING UP FOR 2 WEEKSM YUUUUUUUUCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCKKKKKKKKKKK PLEASE SIGN THIS B/C THATS JSUT HERENDOUZ
I also finally got around to this and really liked it. Chloe Sevigny laying butt ass naked on her bed playing video games is one of the greatest moments/images in 2000s cinema.
Best old thing I watched this year was The Swimmer, thanks HPN.
Also loved: Picnic at Hanging Rock La Dolce Vita All About My Mother Man With a Movie Camera The Heroic Trio Roman Holiday Brokeback Mountain His Girl Friday
Demonlover (I can't remember if I watched this at the end of 2017 or beginning of 2018 -- but it's one of my favourite things i've seen in the last few years)
01. The Unknown (1927) 02. Blast of Silence (1961) 03. The Sign of the Cross (1932) 04. Experiment in Terror (1962) 05. The Disaster Artist (2017) 06. Truth or Dare: A Critical Madness (1986) 07. A Cottage on Dartmoor (1929) 08. Terror in Beverly Hills (1989) 09. Le carrosse d'or (1952) 10. The War Game (1965) 11. Army of Shadows (1969) 12. Dainah la métisse (1932, foto) 13. Ben Hur: A Tale of the Christ (1925) 14. Le Mystère Picasso (1956) 15. Ivan the Terrible, part 1 (1944)
Best new-to-me of 2018 the lusty men (ray) they live by night (ray) reality's invisible (fulton) two friends (campion) ballast (hammer) the but who liked deer/the frontier experience (loden) sankofa (gerima) young soul rebels (Julien) working girls (borden) l'enfant secret (garrel) the lighthouse keepers (gremillon) devil in a blue dress (franklin)
Last edited by naturemorte on Fri Jan 11, 2019 12:10 am, edited 1 time in total.
chad wrote:"How can I make this about me and also congratulate myself in some way" - basically every hipinion bro
I saw next to no old movies last year, but some favorites off the top of my head:
The Tiger’s Mind Sieranevada Ludwig Agatha Love It/Leave It The Stranger (Welles) A Necessary Music What Is a Man? Cat Film for Katy and Cynnie City Film (Klahr) Org Daisy Kenyon
i've been a longtime lurker of this thread and the board in general (and thank you all for lots of good recommendations, i hope to post at least in this thread far more!) and i just watched this movie and it completely blew me away so i decided to actually make a post about it. i was shocked at how much this affected me and how perfect i thought it was and would love to chat about it even though i'm a bit late to the party. i thought the ending was perfect and got real last shot of eraserhead vibes and i think i'm choosing to interpret it in a similar way, i.e. as some sort of fantasy mr. hawke has as he's dying or something like that.Toggle Spoiler i'd really like to see mishima at some point now. this was my first foray into The World Of Schrader and this has me absurdly interested to venture further.
i missed so many films this year so i'd like to start going back and watching the ones i've missed. i've got cold war downloaded so i may give that a spin tomorrow, if not then soon.
TradePascalSiakam Free Kyrie Irving wrote:Hell I tell chicks my middle name
Zarathustra wrote:"I am a libertarian at the global level, conservative at country level, centrist at city level, socialist in my neighbourhood level, communist in my family"
The Killing - The only Kubrick I'd never seen, watched it on the big screen last night. Enjoyed it thoroughly, despite the annoying narration, and I laughed like hell at the end. Good time.Toggle Spoiler